Cosmic Fear – Cast and Creative Team

We have a large and proudly international team working on this show.

Our cast are:

SAM DUCANE (B)
SAM
Sam Ducane is a recent graduate of RCSSD. He was winner of The Stage Award for Acting Excellence (Ensemble) at the Edinburgh Fringe 2015 for UKIP! The Musical.

Recent credits include: Data (New Wimbledon Theatre Studio), Christie Malry’s Own Double Entry (R&D, The Drayton Arms), St James’ RE:act (St James’ Theatre Studio), Breakneck (Play Theatre Company at The Old Red Lion) and UKIP! The Musical (Hell Bent Theatre Company at Surgeons Hall, Edinburgh 2015)

JACK GORDON (C)
jack
Recent theatre credits include: Tis A Pity She’s A Whore (Cheek by Jowl at the Barbican/ World Tour), Tender Napalm (Southwark Playhouse), War Horse (National Theatre/West End), DNA (National Theatre) and Ant Street (Arcola Theatre).

Recent TV and film includes New Blood (Eleventh Hour Films/BBC) and Northern Soul (Stubborn Heart Productions)

Nominated for Best Actor for Love Me Do (Cardiff Film Festival)

JESSICA SIAN (A)
JESS
Jessica Sian is an actress and playwright. She was nominated an Offie for Most Promising New Playwright for her debut play Klippies at Southwark Playhouse

Recent acting work includes Two Roads (Nuffield Theatre); Theatre Cafe with Company of Angles, and Elexion (Theatre503).

Jessica does consistent research and development work with at The Bush Theatre and her writing is being developed at the National Theatre Studio, The Bush Theatre and Southwark Playhouse

Read all about the creatives in alphabetical order below…

LUCY COREN – Dramaturge

lucy

Lucy Rose Coren is a Canadian-born theatre-maker and writer who has also lived and worked in New Zealand and France. She has spent the past year working for a Creative Europe-funded project on migration, as well as completing her MA in dramaturgy at the University of Kent. Her theatre company Live Others works with non-professional performers.

OWEN CROUCH – Sound Design / Music Composition
owen

Recent credits include: Jeramee Hartleby and Ooglemore (The Unicorn Theatre); Chilcot (Battersea Art Centre); BU21 (Theatre 503).

Owen’s background lies in music production, having performed and produced bands from a young age. Having recently graduated with a BA in Sound Arts & Design, Owen’s work has been diverse and included; composing for a conference at the Roundhouse Camden (Unilever, 2013), scoring adverts for companies including Uniqlo & Disney and performing Noise Music at Corsica Studios.

Owen is currently performing and recording with his band Kudu Blue.

DENISA DUMITRESCU – DESIGNER
deni
Denisa is from Romania and she trained at Central Saint Martins on the Performance Design and Practice BA (2011-2014)

Her set and costume design credits include:
Orpheus and Eurydice (Platform Theatre), Then Silence (New Diorama Theatre), Leonce and Lena (Brockley Jack Theatre), Most People are Other People (Tristan Bates Theatre), Romeo and Juliet (Royal Albert Hall), The Tin Soldier (The Roundhouse Theatre), Deja Bluez by BirdGang Dance Company (Panarmonium Stage), Minions Collective in collaboration with Universal Pictures (Platform Theatre), Carmen (English Pocket Opera Company 2016 Tour), Madame Butterfly (Cadogan Concert Hall).

MATTHEW GARDNER – Stage Manager
matthew
Recent credits include: Stone Face (Desara Bosnja LTD/Finborough Theatre); The Kingdom for a Stage (Castlebar Productions); Snow White (Broadway Barking); Tim Key/Liam Williams (Invisible Dot LTD); Edinburgh Fringe 2014/15 (Pleasance); The One Day of The Year (Defibrillator/Finborough Theatre); Citizen Puppet Workshop (Blind Summit/RCSSD); Liberian Girl (Royal Court); Not What I Am (Dogs of War).

SARA GREEN – MOVEMENT DIRECTOR
sarah
Sara is a choreographer and movement director based in London, and associate movement director for Empty Deck.

She works across film, theatre and dance, most recently movement directing a vignette for Radiohead with director Richard Ayoade. Other recent work includes London Fashion Week A/W16 and short film ‘The Entertainer’ starring Toby Jones.

Credits include: Anita & Me Birmingham RepertoryTheatre [Ass. Movement Dir.]; The Window Hope Theatre; Then Silence Empty Deck, New Diorama Theatre; Ages Old Vic New Voices [Assistant]; GHOSTS Shawn Soh; Embodied Mind Project Derek Jarman Lab; Sometimes There’s Light [Asst. Choreo] Moving Dust UK Tour; Animaled LSFF 14 entry; Then, Silence Tristan Bates Theatre; Late in the Day Reckless Moment Productions, Hen&Chickens Theatre; No Assets Spring Offensive

CAMILLA GURTLER – Assistant Director
cam
Camilla is from Denmark and she is currently studying Directing at Drama Centre London.

Previous directing include: Beyond the Blue, When Mr. Excavator Came and Ate All the Trees, The Monkeys and Hamster-Beavers had a bale (Omnibus Clapham), The Nighingale and the Rose (Etcetera), An Incident at the Border (The Albany).

Camilla also trained on Stonecrabs Theatre’s Young Directors’ Programme ’13-14 and teaches the youth theatre at Omnibus Clapham. She has just finished placements at Company of Angels and the Royal Opera House.

JOE HARBOT – SCRIPT SUPERVISOR

AppleMark

AppleMark


Playwright Joe Harbot is represented by Curtis Brown. He wrote his first play, Gathered Dust and Dead Skin, when he was just fifteen.

Since then he graduated from the Royal Courts Young Writers Programme and written numerous plays, including The Boy on the Swing (Live Theatre and Arcola), Memories (Southwark Playhouse), as well as a short film, Linked, directed by Jeremy Herrin, which was produced in 2007.

In 2013, Joe’s play Potholes had a short run at Theatre 503 and was longlisted for the Bruntwood Prize for Playwriting.

PHILIPPINE LAUREAU – VIDEO DESIGN
phil
Philippine is a set designer, costume maker and film maker from France. She trained at Central St Martins and designs various shows and performances using a range of media including installations, costumes, immersive performances, and videos.

Film making credits include: Event Designer for the Minions fashion show for NBC Universal, Central Saint Martins Theatre; Story boarder and assistant video mapping for Pete Wallace for a Sci-fi Event; Robotic costume maker and video mapping for Margot Laureau’s Performance
ballade champêtre in the Dockyard (Kent); Art Director and Production Designer, Set and Costume Designer for the short film Spleen 2.0; Assistant Film Maker for Louboutin exhibition’s special event in DESIGN MUSEUM

http://www.philippinelaureau.com/

KAY MICHAEL- Director
kay
Kay trained at Drama Centre London and read English & Theatre Studies at Warwick University. She is a founding member of curious directive with whom she has devised, performed and directed. In 2016 she was a finalist for the JMK Directors Award and in 2014 she was Trainee Director at Paines Plough.

Directing credits include: Pelican Daughters (Shakespeare in Shoreditch Festival, RIFT); We Are Nowhere.. And It Is Now (PLAY, Old Red Lion); A Local Boy (Invertigo, Pleasance); Property and Clarion (PlayWROUGHT, Arcola); True or False (Theatre Uncut, Arcola); Free Fall(Invertigo, Guildhall School of Music and Drama); The Lodger and Home (Oval House); Just One (Lost Theatre);The Nth Degree (Old Red Lion and Rosemary Branch); An Ordinary Spectacle (curious directive, Powder Blue Orthogonal Pavilion); Mercury Fur (site specific, Leamington Spa).

She was Associate Director on Offie Nominated Best New Play Clarion at Arcola and credits as assistant director include: The Winter’s Tale (Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, The Globe Theatre); 2071 (Royal Court Theatre); An Intervention (Paines Plough, Watford Palace Theatre); Don Gil of the Green Breeches (Theatre Royal Bath; Arcola; Belgrade Theatre Coventry); Return to the Silence (curious directive, Pleasance); Othello (Veni Vidi); Tender Napalm (Southwark Playhouse)

SIMEON MILLER – Lighting Designer and Technician
simeon
Simeon has been a London-Based Lighting & Projection Designer since 2009.

Some recent design credits include: Persuasion (The Rosemary Branch Theatre); No Milk for the Foxes (Camden Peoples Theatre); Amy G: Entershamement (European Tour); Professional Supervision (UK Tour); Made in Britain (Old Red Lion); Hamlet (The Park Theatre); Manuelita (UK Tour); When The Fallen Sang (St.Giles-in-the-fields church); Knowledge of Angels (Shoreditch Church); Being Tommy Cooper (UK Tour).

A portfolio and full work history can be found at www.simeon.lighting

Our producers are LAUREN BROWN (of Theatre Renegade) and Alastair Michael (of Ransack Theatre)